INFO/FAQs

Event Schedule

2019 Qualifying

Qualified Players

Getting There

Tournament Format

One round each day for 3 days (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)


Staggered start each round with first tee time at 7:30am


There will be no final nine

Mandatory Players Meeting

Thursday May 31, 2018, 7pm, Holden's Banquet facility: 2055 S Milford Rd, Milford Charter Township, MI 48381 
 

Players meeting location

Travel Options

Host Hotel

Comfort Suites
28049 Wixom Rd, Wixom MI 48393
248-504-5080

  • distance to course: 8-10 minutes

  • includes: complimentary hot breakfast, HBO, Internet, indoor pool and fitness center.

Airport

  • Detroit Wayne County (Metro) - DTW, about 1 hour drive from course

  • Flint Bishop - FNT, about 45 minutes from course

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I qualify to play in the USADGC?


There are many possible ways to qualify for the USADGC. By your rating, play in the MA1 division in one of the PDGA premier events, play in the MA1 division in your states's nominated qualifier, play in one of Michigan's Feature Events and finish in or near the top, by the ratings process, or if need be, a Last Chance Qualifier the Thursday before the event begins. See a list of the above mentioned qualifers and the process.




Are there any divisions? For example Masters?


There is only one division: Amateur. No age or gender protected divisions are offered. You have to play in the MA1 PDGA division in a qualifier or have a high enough amateur Player Rating to be eligible to qualify. That means if you are a woman of "master's" age, you still have to play in the MA1 division of a qualifier or have a high enough player rating to qualify. Rule 804.08 of the PDGA rules of play states, "...Female players may compete in male divisions if they choose...". The reasoning behind this is that if you are good enough to be playing for the U.S. Amateur title, you are good enough to play in the toughest Amateur division to qualify.




I qualified, but I still might not get in?


There is a possibility that even if you qualify, you may not get into the tournament. The reason is we have X number of qualifying events but the USADGC field is limited to 148 players. Last year we invited close to 500 players and the event filled a month early. Invitations will be sent out in groups based on the dates and published results of the qualifying events. What this boils down to is the sooner you qualify the sooner you will receive your invite that will allow you to register for the United States Amateur Disc Golf Championship.




If someone has already qualified, do you take the next person in line?


In past years, the answer would have been yes. However, this policy has been changed to maintain the highest possible competitive standards. If Player A has previously qualified and finishes in a qualifying position at another event, that qualifying position will no longer be extended below the cutoff line.




I qualified at the (blank) tournament, when do I get my invitation?


You may have received some information at the qualifying event but our Tournament Director will e-mail your official invite after the results are posted and the PDGA has given us the qualified players’ e-mails. Please be sure the PDGA has your correct e-mail address. The invitation process begins after the last PDGA Ratings update in February. Invitations typically get sent out in early March. If you have not received an invitation you feel you have earned by mid-March, please contact us.





 
STARWARSbannerAd.jpg